STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 73 this week

Tim Allen (I)


Timothy Allen Dick was born on June 13, 1953, in Denver, Colorado, to Martha Katherine (Fox) and Gerald M. Dick. His father, a real estate salesman, was killed in a collision with a drunk driver while driving his family home from a University of Colorado football game, when Tim was eleven years old. His mother, a community service worker, ... See full bio »

Aquaman vs. Spider-Man: Who Wins?

We take to the streets to see who you think would win this superhero showdown.

See who wins

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 25 images
updated 6 days ago
 
a list of 11 images
updated 1 week ago
 
a list of 25 images
updated 2 months ago
 
a list of 20 images
updated 11 months ago
 
a list of 75 images
updated 11 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 2 weeks ago
 
a list of 25 images
created 09 Dec 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tim Allen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 22 wins & 34 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1995)
Home Improvement Tim Taylor
(1991-1999)
Санта Клаус Scott Calvin
(1994)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (50 credits)
 2019 История игрушек 4 (post-production)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2011-2018 Последний настоящий мужчина (TV Series)
Mike Baxter
- Dreams vs. Realty (2018) ... Mike Baxter
- The Courtship of Vanessa's Mother (2018) ... Mike Baxter
- One Flew Into the Empty Nest (2018) ... Mike Baxter
- Bride of Prankenstein (2018) ... Mike Baxter
- Giving Mike the Business (2018) ... Mike Baxter
 2018 Ральф против Интернета
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2016 Disney Magic Kingdoms (Video Game)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2015 Кристела (TV Series)
Mike Baxter
- Last Goose Standing (2015) ... Mike Baxter
 2014 История игрушек, забытая временем (TV Short)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2013 История игрушек и ужасов! (TV Short)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2013 3 Geezers!
Tim
 2012 The Penguin King (Video)
Narrator (U.S. version, voice)
 2012 Веселозавр Рекс (Short)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2011 Самозванец (Short)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2010 Scene It? Disney Magical Moments (Video Game)
Buzz Lightyear
 2010 Toy Story 3: The Video Game (Video Game)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2008 Toy Story Midway Mania! (Short)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2008 Красный пояс
Chet Frank
 2007 Реальные кабаны
Doug Madsen
 2006 Тачки
Buzz Lightyear Car (voice)
 2006 Лохматый папа
Dave Douglas
 2004 Jimmy Neutron: Win, Lose and Kaboom (TV Movie)
Meldar Prime (voice)
 2003 These Guys (TV Movie)
Narrator (voice)
 2002 Санта Клаус 2
Scott Calvin / Santa / Toy Santa
 2001 Крутой Джо
Joe Scheffer
 2001 Toy Story Racer (Video Game)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 1999/I Toy Story 2 (Video Game)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 1999 История игрушек 2
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 1991-1999 Home Improvement (TV Series)
Tim Taylor
- The Long and Winding Road: Part 2 (1999) ... Tim Taylor
- The Long and Winding Road: Part 3 (1999) ... Tim Taylor
- The Long and Winding Road: Part 1 (1999) ... Tim Taylor
- Dead Weight (1999) ... Tim Taylor
- Trouble-a-Bruin (1999) ... Tim Taylor
 1998 Крученый город (TV Series)
Rags
- The Kidney's All Right (1998) ... Rags (voice)
 1998 Шоу Ларри Сандерса (TV Series)
Tim Allen
- Flip (1998) ... Tim Allen
 1997 The Wonderful World of Disney (TV Series)
Buzz Lightyear
- Toy Story (1997) ... Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 1997 Soul Man (TV Series)
Tim Taylor
- Communion Wine and Convicts (1997) ... Tim Taylor
 1997 Из джунглей в джунгли
Michael Cromwell
 1996 Шоу Дрю Кэри (TV Series)
Tim Allen
- The Front (1996) ... Tim Allen (uncredited)
 1995 История игрушек
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 1994 Санта Клаус
Scott Calvin
 1989 ABC TGIF (TV Series)
Tim Taylor
 1988 Tropical Snow
Baggage Handler
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (173 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Article: "Tim Allen's Guide To Living With Women", "Playboy" (USA), October 1994, p.70-72+154-158. See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Interviews | 6 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Timothy Dick

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

In my experience, it's all wonderful with girls until about 16. Around that time, boys kind of calm down and start focusing their testosterone. Girls get a little challenging, especially for fathers. See more »

Trivia:

Became the celebrity spokesperson for Pure Michigan (2013). See more »

Trademark:

Usually plays somewhat incompetent or snarky characters See more »

Nickname:

The Tool Man

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed